LI Awards 2022 winners and finalists

We are pleased to announce the finalists and winners of the LI Awards 2022!

We had over 200 entries in total this year, including 53 from international entrants – a record-breaking number!
Our judges were astounded with the standard of entries, and we’re delighted to be able to share our #LIAwards2022 winners and finalists below.

Credit @maple.studio
Credit The Landmark Practice
WINNER
Dame Sylvia Crowe International Award

Between The Lines

NJFU College of LA. China

©Lynn Evans

Bradbury Lane Urban Woodland

Cannock Chase District Council

©PRP

Conservation and Regeneration of Gaodang Buyi Mountain Village

SHANCUN Atelier, School of Architecture, Tsinghua Univiersity+ Anshun Architecture Design Institute

©Mary Poad
Credit Macgregor Smith
Credit OPEN

Cults Burn Park, Countesswells

Optimised Environments Ltd (OPEN)

©Henry Woide
WINNER
Excellence in Small Landscape and Garden Design

Derwent Valley Villa

J&L Gibbons

Designing Soft Edges for Cognitive Performance and Wellbeing

Bob Marshall

Credit East West Rail Alliance
WINNER
Excellence in Sustainable Infrastructure

East West Rail 2

Stephenson Halliday, an RSK Company

WINNER
Student Portfolio

Adapting Coastlines & Lives

Daniel Shaw

WINNER
Excellence in Masterplanning and Urban Design

Bailrigg Garden Village

Farrer Huxley

©Jack Hobhouse
WINNER
Excellence in Horticulture and Planting Design

Fidelity Heart Zone

B|D landscape architects

WINNER
Student Dissertation

Flourishing through the Ashes; Mount Ymittos as a Landscape Ruin

Alexandra Souvatzi

Fourfields, Broxbourne

Refolo Landscape Architects

WINNER
Excellence in Community Engagement

Glasgow Liveable Neighbourhoods, Glasgow City Council

Arcadis, with Collective Architecture

©Jack Hobhouse

Glassfields

B|D landscape architects

Gwent Green Grid Partnership

Gwent Green Grid Partnership

Credit Brindley Associates

Hallhill

Brindley Associates

Hanover Square Gardens, Mayfair, London

WSP & Publica

Credit Arup

HS2 Interchange Station

Churchman Thornhill Finch

Credits High Speed Two Ltd

HS2 Phase 2b (Crewe – Manchester) ES – Landscape and Visual Assessment

High Speed Two Ltd

©TRP
WINNER
Landscape and Parks Management

Hyde Park Management Plan 2022-2032

The Royal Parks

©Istvan Virag, Kulturetaten, Oslo kommune

Inger Munch’s Pier

J&L Gibbons

Credit RaeburnFarquharBowen
WINNER
Excellence in Visualisation and Digital Practice

John Muir Way Greening Study

RaeburnFarquharBowen

Tom Biddle Photography

Kampus

Exterior Architecture

WINNER
Excellence in Tackling Climate Change

Killerton Estate Spatial & Audience Development Plan

Cookson & Tickner Ltd in conjunction with the National Trust

Landscape and Nature Recovery in a Changing Climate

Clwydian Range and Dee Valley AONB & Natural Resources Wales

©John Sturrock, Gillespies

Level 27 Panoramic Sky Gardens at Landmark Pinnacle

Gillespies

credit The Parks Trust

Linear Park Management

The Parks Trust

©Jim Stephenson
WINNER
Outstanding Winner Awards
WINNER
Excellence in Landscape Design

Lovedon Fields

B|D landscape architects

Credit PDP London Architects

Low Line Commons

Macfarlane + Associates

Credit Xiwei Shen

Magical Foodscape: A Guidebook for Re-planning the Cities Based on the Culture, Food and the Built Environment

Xiwei Shen & Shanghai Jiao Tong University

WINNER
Excellence in Biodiversity Conservation and Enhancement

Making Space for Nature in Cornish Towns

Cornwall Council

Malls Mire Park

Clyde Gateway URC

Credit Meadfleet
WINNER
Landscape Legacy

Sustainable Open Space Management

Meadfleet Ltd

WINNER
Excellence in Flood and Water Management

Mytholmroyd Flood Alleviation Scheme

Atkins

photo by Chen Yi

Nanyang World Grand Rose Garden

Beijing Forestry University

Nature isn’t Neat

Gwent Green Grid Partnership

New Vibrant Farming Community — Allotments Rebuilding Scheme

Mian Han

Credit Stephenson Halliday, RSK
WINNER
Excellence in Landscape Planning and Assessment

Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Open Space and Green Infrastructure Strategy

Stephenson Halliday, an RSK Company

©JDDK Architects
WINNER
Partnership and Collaboration Award

Northern Roots, Oldham

TEP and Planit-ie

WINNER
Building with Nature National Award

Oakfield Project

The Landmark Practice

Our Rivers Our City: A Strategy for Revitalising Manchester’s River Valleys and Urban Waters

TEP – The Environment Partnership

© Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2022, Chris Close
WINNER
Excellence in Heritage and Culture

Palace of Holyroodhouse Future Programme

J&L Gibbons

©Plo.mp
WINNER
Innovation and Research Award

Public Space Design Guide for Groningen Municipality

Felixx Landscape Architects & Planners

©Wang Zhihang

Renewal of Kunming Wulong Ancient Fishing Village

SHUISHI

Reviving Lakeshore: Adoption of small and micro wetlands to support biodiversity & human livelihoods in the Shuanggui Lake

School of Architecture and Urban Planning, Chongqing University

Credit Chill Shine

“Re-Defining” Small Wild Goose Pagoda: Dialogue between Everyday Life and the Sacred

AECOM

©Gillespies

River Rea Landscape Vision

Gillespies

Credit BMD

Rugeley Power Station

Bradley Murphy Design Ltd

Should Landscape Architecture and Maintenance Aspire to be ‘Invisible’?

Hannah Whitfield

Image by F10 Studios

South West St Helier Waterfront Visioning Framework, Jersey

Gillespies

Credit Mott MacDonald

Stourton Park & Ride, Leeds

Mott MacDonald

The Chester Wetland Centre – Feasibility Study and Outline Design

Binnies UK Ltd

Credit LUC
WINNER
Excellence in Place Regeneration
WINNER
Excellence in Public Health and Wellbeing

The Claypits

LUC

Credit Hao Peng

The Endless Song of Alna

HAO PENG

The Garden of Blue Sky — Langfang Exhibition Park In The Third Garden Exposition of Hebei Province

Beijing Forestry University

Credit Jason Ingram

The Hepworth Wakefield Garden

Tom Stuart-Smith Ltd

The Horlicks Factory

Bradley Murphy Design Ltd

© RHS

The Kitchen Garden, RHS Bridgewater

Harris Bugg Studio

Tiny Forests for Human Well-Being

Keely Williams

Wales Tranquillity & Place Resource

LUC and NRW

Credit James Newton
WINNER
Excellence in Landscape Construction

Waltham Forests Civic Offices

Churchman Thornhill Finch

Wandsworth Urban Design Study

Arup

Warners Field, Birmingham, Dandara Living

Arcadis, with HUW

World of Water

Strata Design Ltd

Le Sol Vivant

Yu Huo